Privacy Policy

Ucan-Do- It Limited (“Ucan”) takes the protection of the privacy of all visitors to the Website (“Website”) very seriously. This privacy policy will help you to understand how Ucan uses your personal data. Ucan may change the terms of this privacy policy at any time without notice so please check it each time you visit the Website.

Please note that whenever you give Ucan personal data, you are consenting to the collection and use of such data in accordance with this privacy policy, including Ucan’s use of cookies as explained in the cookie policy. 

What personal data do we collect?

When you visit this Website or ask for any service or information from Ucan, you may be asked to provide information about yourself, including your name and contact details. Ucan may also collect:

  1. personal data from messages you post to the Website as well as emails and letters that you send to Ucan; and
  2. information about your use of the Website.

How does Ucan use your personal data?

Ucan uses personal data:

  1. to provide visitors with access to relevant parts of the Website;
  2. to supply information that visitors to the Website have requested; and
  3. to deal with enquiries that visitors to the Website have made.

Ucan may use and analyse the personal data it collects in order to administer, support, improve and develop its services. In particular, Ucan may use your personal data to contact you for your views on its services and to notify you occasionally about changes or developments to the Website or its services. Ucan may contact you by e-mail or by post to market its products and/or services.

You have the right to stop Ucan using your personal data for marketing purposes.  You may exercise that right at any time by contacting support@ucando-it.com.

When you give Ucan personal data, that data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area; this is simply a consequence of the way the Internet works. Bear in mind that those countries do not always have strong data protection laws.

Whenever and wherever Ucan collects, processes or uses personal data, Ucan takes steps to try and ensure that it is kept securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and this privacy policy. 

To whom might Ucan disclose your personal data?

Ucan may disclose personal data to third parties who process information or provide other services for Ucan.  Some of those third parties may be located outside the United Kingdom.

Except as set out above, or unless Ucan is required or allowed to do so by law, Ucan will not share, sell or disclose any of your personal data without your consent.  

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network is 100% secure. Ucan takes appropriate measures to try to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised people and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Access and updating

Individuals have certain rights of access to their personal data, including the rights to see the personal data held about them and to ask that necessary changes are made to ensure that such data is accurate and up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact support@ucando-it.com. The law allows Ucan to charge a small fee to meet its costs in providing you with details of your personal data that it holds. 

Ucan wants to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you are aware of any error or inaccuracy in your personal data please contact support@ucando-it.com.

Third party sites

Any third party website to which you link to via this Website is not covered by this privacy policy. Ucan is not responsible for the privacy practices of other organisations. Always be aware when you leave the Website, read the privacy policy of other websites and be cautious when you give anyone any personal data. By including a link to another website from the Website Ucan is NOT recommending or endorsing that website, the organisation that operates it, or its content.